Muslim Community Sch win Ajanah U15 Athletic tourney

Muslim Community Sch win Ajanah U15 Athletic tourney

Muslim Community Secondary School emerged overall winners of the maiden Justice Nasiru Ajanah U17 Track and Field Athletic Championship.

The Lokoja based college scooped five gold, three silver and three bronze medals to finish top of the medals table at the event held at the Confluence Stadium, Lokoja on Saturday.

Government Science Secondary School came second with three gold, one silver and one bronze medals, while Government Day Secondary School were third with two gold, 4 silver and 3 bronze medals.

In fourth were Harmony Secondary School, Lokoja with two gold, two silver and one bronze, followed by Al Hazar Secondary School in fifth with two gold, one silver and one bronze.

Bishop Delisle College finished sixth with two silver and one bronze and Holy Trinity School were ranked bottom with a medal.

Speaking at the event, sponsor and Chairperson of the Kogi State Athletics Association, Fatimat Yusuf-Olukoju, hailed the legacy of late Justice Nasiru Ajanah on sports development and talent discovery.

Yusuf-Olukoju, who was represented by Abdullahi Mekudi, her Vice-Chairman said: “This is just the beginning of our honouring JNA’s memory! He was a good man and our Kogi youths need to know who he was and his legacy.”

“It is my hope and wishes for our youths to aim to be like JNA. I want to thank JNA’s family who are here today in support of our initiative.”

She also further lauded the support of the ministry of sports as well as the officials and staff of the state’s sports council on the event.

“Appreciation to our Director of Sports, Sunday Daku for his unwavering support. Our entire Sports Council staff has been the driver of this event, making sure our youths have fun today,” the 1999 IAAF World Youth Championships finalist said.

“To our students, you are our future in Kogi State in the areas of academics, sports, integrity and in the relationships; you will build with your friends and neighbours.”

Earlier, in his opening address, Director of Sports Daku, applauded the effort of Yusuf-Olukoju’s led association and believe the state will be well represented in future events with discovered talents.

The well-attended event attracted chairman of Late JNA Basketball Championship, Hon. Justice Siyaka Momoh Usman and former permanent secretary of the ministry of commerce Adamu Ahmed.

BREAKDOWN OF MEDALS AND RESULTS OF RACES

400m boys final

1st – Gomina Jamiu (Muslim CSS) – 58.16s

2nd – Sanni Yakubu (Holy Trinity) – 58.23s

3rd – Umar Andrew (Muslim CSS) – 59.03s

400m girls’ finals

1st Bosede Obanla (GDSS) – 1m. 07s

2nd Zaniab AbdulRahman (Muslim CSS) – 1m.16s

3rd Victoria Asuku (Harmony) – 1m.19s

 High Jump girls – final

1st – Abdulmumuni Fanizayehat Alhassan – 4.50ft

2nd – Emmanuel Happiness (BDC) 4 ft

3rd – Haruna Khadijat (Harmony) – 3ft

 100m final girls

1st – Nweke Blessing (MCSS) – 12.94s

2nd – Abutu Joy – (Harmony) – 13.56s

3rd – Ozigi Hibatullah (Al Hazar) – 13.50s

 100m final boys

  1. Umora Andrew – (MCSS)
  2. Ahmed Umar – (Harmony)
  3. Sunday Elisha – (GDSS)

4x 100 girls relay

1st – Eze Princess (GSSS) – 58.60s

2nd – Apara Ruth (GDSS) – 59.63s

3rd – Abutu Joy (Harmony) 1m.1s

4x 100 boys relay

1st – Mohammed Alamin- (Al Harza) – 52.14s

2nd – Adebayo David – (GDSS) – 52.62s

3rd – Gomina Jamiu – (MCSS) – 53.81s

High Jump boys

  1. Egbaje Success (GSSS) – 5.61ft
  2. Ahmed Umar – Harmony – 5ft
  3. Musa Kamar (Harmony) – 5ft

 

    Leave a Reply