By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept
ACLSportsACLSportsACLSports
Notification Show More
Font ResizerAa
  • Home
  • Football
  • Naijaheroes
  • Grassroots
  • Basketball
  • Athletics
  • News
  • More
    • Laughter, Leather & Losses
    • #YOURSPORTSMEMO Podcast
    • Blogs
    • Competition
Reading: 2018 FIFA World Cup Draws: Is It Really the Group of Death?
Share
Font ResizerAa
ACLSportsACLSports
Search
  • Home
  • Laughter, Leather & Losses
  • Football
  • Naijaheroes
  • Grassroots
  • Basketball
  • Athletics
  • News
  • #YourSportsMemo
Have an existing account? Sign In
Follow US
ACLSports > Blog > Blogs > 2018 FIFA World Cup Draws: Is It Really the Group of Death?
BlogsFootball

2018 FIFA World Cup Draws: Is It Really the Group of Death?

Chuka Onwumechili
Last updated: December 1, 2017 10:13 pm
Chuka Onwumechili
Published: December 1, 2017
Share
As featured on NewsNow: Sport news
Sport News 24/7 

Each World Cup year it has become chic for the media to claim that Nigeria has been drawn in a Group of Death. Of course, for Nigerians, it is a badge of honour to make the claim. After all, we are just as good as any one else never mind that we are 41 in the world and never mind that we were in Pot 4. We just have to feel good about ourselves.

To be honest, it also makes me feel good and it does not matter who else is in our group, whether it is a Group of Death or not, I am always optimistic that we would qualify. It is a complex that blinds us in evaluation of World Cup groups after each draw.

But for one second, I ask that we ditch that mentality and look at those draws from an objective eye if there is ever such a thing. I suppose that if there is, then one good measure could be the FIFA rankings, no matter how much we despise it.

Believe me, I despise FIFA ranking because I always feel Nigeria should be among the World’s best ten teams. Do not ask me to justify that claim because I won’t. Just take it that I am a Nigerian and trust my feelings on that.  Laugh. That is all I ask.

- Advertisement -

In any case, FIFA ranking is what was used to determine which pot a team had to be in. It happened that Nigeria did not rank so highly and, thus, we ended up in Pot 4, the very bottom of all pots. But that is FIFA’s decision and I will respect it.

To evaluate whether, indeed, we are drawn in the Group of Death, I wanted to test such a claim by calculating the average rankings of each group. Guess what? Suddenly, the tag Group of Death disappears for Nigeria’s group. In fact, it so happens that our group is just the third toughest group of the 8 groups.

Our group has an average ranking of 21.00. That still signifies that our group is tough.  But surely it isn’t as tough as Group E that averaged 18.25 and includes Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica and Serbia. Of course, if Nigeria was in that group instead of Serbia we would have screamed Group of Death!

Well, Group E has two teams that reached the quarterfinals of the 2014 World Cup and three that were in the final 16 of that competition! Then Group C also averaged 19.75 ranking! It has France, Peru, Denmark, and Australia.

Our group has Argentina that struggled to qualify but we also have Iceland and Croatia. But I really wish we were in Group A! That Group is by far the weakest if we take the average ranking which is a whopping 43.75! Kai, even our ranking of 41 in October is better than that average ranking.

By the way, is it just luck that the two lowest ranked teams at this World Cup are both in the same Group A? I am not starting any conspiracy claims but just batting an eyelid!

Hey, the Group of Death is not D. If it exists in this World Cup it has to be found elsewhere. Ultimately, the draw seemed quite fair except for the aberrant Group A.

Average FIFA Rankings of All Groups

GROUPTEAMSAVERAGE RANKING
ARussia, Uruguay, Egypt, Saudi Arabia43.75
BPortugal, Spain, Iran, Morocco23.25
CFrance, Peru, Denmark, Australia19.75
DArgentina, Croatia, Iceland, Nigeria21.00
EBrazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia18.25
FGermany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea26.00
GBelgium, England, Tunisia, Panama23.50
HPoland, Colombia, Senegal, Japan23.75

 

Russia 2018: France wary of Messi as knockout stage begins
I don’t pray any footballer experiences what I did, says Ideye
Russia 2018: Super Eagles need Mikel back to basics
Italia 90 WC: Dropped last minute, Milla dance and Vatican tour
Ivory Coast 1-2 Gabon: 10-man Panthers stun the Elephants in Bouake
TAGGED:Nigeria Super EaglesRussia 2018 World Cup
Share This Article
Facebook Whatsapp Whatsapp Telegram Email Print
Previous Article 2018 World Cup: Rohr expects a more difficult Argentina with Messi
Next Article Day 5: Legacy out for revenge against Sunshine in finals
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories

YourSportsMemo

Latest News

Busari: Flamingos must take their chances against Mexico
Age-Group Football Interviews News Women's Football
Football: Olympic Eagles begin preparations for DR Congo
Football News
NPFL hammer Warri Wolves, Katsina United and Abia Warriors
Football News NPFL
Nigerians abroad: Osimhen at the double as Iheanacho keeps scoring
Blogs Football Super Eagles

Stay Connected

FacebookLike
XFollow
InstagramFollow

Archives

Latest News

U17WWC: Four African teams reach knockout stage for the first time
Age-Group Football Competition News Women's Football World Cup
NPFL: Bendel Insurance end Rivers United’s unbeaten run
Football News NPFL
U17WWC: Flamingos face Mexico in Round of 16
Age-Group Football Competition News Women's Football

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 26.2K other subscribers
ACLSportsACLSports
Follow US
Copyright © 2026 | ACLSports. All Rights Reserved.