Nigeria’s Gyang and Olude shine at JAC 10km Road Race

Nigeria’s Gyang and Olude shine at JAC 10km Road Race

Emmanuel Gyang and Fadekemi Olude were the first indigenous man and woman athletes to finish the race at the JAC 10km road race held on Saturday in Abeokuta, Ogun state.

Emmanuel Gyang ran a time of 31.03 seconds to also finish overall fourth position while Fadekemi Olude ran a time of 37.29 seconds finishing 5th overall in the women’s category.

Olude told www.aclsports.com that she is working very hard to better her performance in the marathon event,

She said Nigeria can displace East African athletes in the marathon event if such magnitude road races are continually orgainsed in the country.

Olude said, “I am excited to be the first Nigerian women athlete to cross the finish line but I know I have to do more. I am working round the clock to ensure I improve on my personal best.

“The best thing that can happen to me is that the East African athletes stop dominating the category and I am using this medium to call on private individuals in the society to sponsor such event which will in turn help Nigeria athletes”.

She commended the organizers of the Road Race as well as the state government for creating an enable environment for supports to thrive.

Olude said, “On behalf of Nigeria athletes, I want to commend the organizer of the JAC 10km Road Race, Hon Bukola Olopade and the Ogun state government led by Dapo Abiodun for ensuring this event happened in Abeokuta.

Male results:

  • 1st Biwott Kemboi (Kenya) 28min 76 sec
  • 2nd Rotich John (Ethiopia) 29min 04 sec
  • 3rd Alemneh Tegene (Ethiopia) 30min 16sec
  • 4th Emmanuel Gyang (Nigeria) 31min 03sec
  • 5th Gideon Goyet (Nigeria) 31min 41sec
  • 6th Adamu Mu’azu (Nigeria) 32min 06seconds
  • 7th Ismail Sadjo (Nigeria) 32min 41secs
  • 8th Emmanuel Michael (Nigeria) 32min 59sec
  • 9th Odelana James (Nigeria) 33min 03sec
  • 10th Dare Eniola (Nigeria) 33min 15seconds

Women Results

  • 1st Tadu Redbone Nare (Ethiopia) 33min 43sec
  • 2nd Cheptoeck Careen (Kenya) 34min 28sec
  • 3rd Nancy Jesang (Kenya) 35min 19sec
  • 4th Mary Wangui (Kenya) 37min 12sec
  • 5th Fadekemi Olude(Nigeria) 37 min 29sec

1 Comment

    Leave a Reply