Mikel, Uzoho head Eagles list for Algeria and Argentina

Mikel, Uzoho head Eagles list for Algeria and Argentina

Nigeria head coach Gernot Rohr has handed first call-ups to 2013 Under -17 World Cup winners Francis Uzoho and Chidiebere Nwakali ahead of November’s international engagements.

Uzoho made his senior debut for Spanish La Liga side Deportivo La Coruna in October, making a further appearance before his team manager Pepe Mel was fired.

Odion Ighalo in action last time around Vs Zambia

Nwakali, elder brother of 2015 Under-17 World Cup Golden Ball winner, Kelechi, is also called up to join the list of midfielders for the World Cup qualifier against Algeria and friendly against Argentina.

Nigeria, who are already assured of a place at next summer’s FIFA World Cup Russia will be without defender Elderson Echiejile and inspirational winger Victor Moses due to injury.

Belgium based winger Henry Onyekuru is also recalled to the side after his invitation for the June friendlies in France.

Other national team regulars including China based duo of John Mikel Obi and Odion Ighalo are also called up for the matches.

Nigeria will face Algeria on November 10 in Constantine before heading to Krasnodar in Russia to face World football powerhouse Argentina in a pre-World Cup friendly.

FULL LIST

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United, South Africa); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (FC IfeanyiUbah); Francis Uzoho (Deportivo La Coruna, Spain)

Defenders: William Ekong (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Abdullahi Shehu (Anorthosis Famagusta, Cyprus); Tyronne Ebuehi (ADO Den Haag, The Netherlands); Leon Balogun (FSV Mainz 05, Germany); Uche Agbo (Standard Liege, Belgium); Chidozie Awaziem (Nantes FC, France); Olaoluwa Aina (Hull City, England)

Midfielders: Mikel John Obi (Tianjin Teda, China); Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor FC, Turkey); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Oghenekaro Etebo (CD Feirense, Portugal); John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel); Mikel Agu (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Chidiebere Nwakali (Sogndal FC, Norway)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Leicester City, England); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Moses Simon (KAA Gent, Belgium); Alex Iwobi (Arsenal FC, England); Odion Ighalo (Chang Chun-Yatai, China); Henry Onyekuru (RSC Anderlecht, Belgium); Anthony Nwakaeme (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel)

STANDBY: Kenneth Omeruo (Kasimpasa FC, Turkey); Alhassan Ibrahim (FK Austria Wien, Austria); Brian Idowu (FC Amkar Perm, Russia)

    Leave a Reply