Adamu Elijah new AFN Sec-Gen in Federations reshuffle

Adamu Elijah new AFN Sec-Gen in Federations reshuffle

Adamu Elijah has been moved to the Athletics Federation of Nigeria AFN as the new secretary general as part of the reshuffle embarked on by the Sports Ministry.

The former Secretary General of the Athletics Federation of Nigeria, Akawo Amaechi has been moved to Planning and Marketing (PMI) department in the ministry of youth and sports.

Some Secretaries of the Sports Federations affected includes; Libata Ahmed Abdullahi (Wrestling), Fabunmi Evelyn (Karate), Umar Lambu (Weightlifting), Abulude Oludayo (Para Powerlifting) and Davies Oludare (Judo)

The Secretaries of Handball Federation of Nigeria, Mohammed Maigidasanma, Nigeria Volleyball Federation, Maikano Adamu and Nigeria Taekwondo Federation, Kabiru Yusuf remained unchanged.

Aclsports.com reported months ago that “There was intense lobbying for federation positions at the ministry. Some of the workers at the headquarters also lobbied for federation jobs”

It was learnt that some of the secretaries were not happy with their positions since the ministry reorganised the federations and made new postings last year.

https://www.aclsports.com/12169-2/

Below is the list of Federations and their secretaries.

  1. Athletics                        Adamu Elijah
  2. Aquatics                        Sani Mohammed
  3. Badminton                   Asiegbu  Chimeze
  4. Basketball.                   Balewa Augustine
  5. Boxing.                         Akinyele Dapo
  6. Chess                            Bisi Azeez
  7. Cricket.                        Oriss Taiwo Dennis
  8. Cycling.                       Abulude John Oludayo
  9. Darts.                           Etim Udokang
  10. Deaf Sports.               Agbabiaka Lukman
  11. Fives.                            Ademisoro Oluwasegun
  12. Football Amputee     Akanmu Olusoji
  13. Golf.                              Davies Oludare
  14. Gymnastics.                Amina Amanchi
  15. Handball                      Mohammed H Maigidasanma
  16. Hockey                         Rita Akande
  17. Judo.                            Adeshiyan Abimbola
  18. Karate.                         Libata Ahmed Abdullahi
  19. Kick Boxing.                Peter Njoku
  20. Para Athletics.             Patrick Abobi
  21. Para Powerlifting.       Bernard Ezema
  22. Para Soccer.                 Oludukiya Emmanuel
  23. Para Swimming          Paul Okocha
  24. Para Table Tennis.     Osuoha Chinedu
  25. PMI.                              Akawo Amechi
  26. Rowing & Yachting    Bunmi Oluode
  27. Rugby.                          Anusa Victor
  28. Scrabble.                     Salisu Mamman
  29. Shooting.                    Otumala Monica
  30. Squash                        Nwose Nonye
  31. Table Tennis             James Eakyns
  32. Taekwondo               Kabiru Yusuf
  33. Tennis                       Mariam Akande
  34. Trado Sports            Fabunmi Evelyn
  1. Volleyball/Beach        Maikano Adamu
  2. Weightlifting               Okere Emmanuel C
  3. W/chair Basketball    Abdullahi Mohammed
  4. W/chair Tennis          Idaye Anthony
  5. Wrestling                     Umar Lambu
  6. Wushu Kung-fu         Wasilat Aliyu Abass

 

    Leave a Reply