AWCON: Oshoala, 9 other pros for Gambia clash

AWCON: Oshoala, 9 other pros for Gambia clash

Dalian Quanjian of China forward, Asisat Oshoala is set to lead 9 other foreign-based Super Falcons players to camp as invited by coach Thomas Dennerby ahead of next month’s Women African Cup of Nations qualifying fixture against The Gambia.

The reigning African women player of the year, alongside skipper Rita Chikwelu and experienced defenders Onome Ebi, Faith Ikidi are some of the foreign pros invited to camp.

Although the overseas-based players are expected to start arriving camp on Tuesday, 29th May; Barcelona Women FC of Cyprus defender Ngozi Ebere had been training with the home-based group since they set up camp penultimate week.

FULL LIST OF FOREIGN-BASED INVITEES

Defenders: Osinachi Ohale (Vittsjo GK, Sweden); Onome Ebi (Henan Huishang, China); Josephine Chukwunonye (Asarum IF, Sweden); Faith Ikidi (Pitea IF, Sweden)

Midfielders: Halimat Ayinde (Asarum IF, Sweden); Ngozi Okobi (Eskilstuna United, Sweden); Rita Chikwelu (KDFF, Sweden)

Forwards: Asisat Oshoala (Dalian Quanjian, China); Desire Oparanozie (EA Guingamp, France); Francisca Ordega (Washington Spirit, USA)

Gambia will host the opening leg at Bakau’s Independence Stadium on Tuesday, 5th June, with the concluding encounter at the Udoukaha Jacob Esuene Stadium, Calabar on Monday, 11th June.

While a number of Nigeria’s home-based players have been camped in Abuja for the fixture, the Gambians (who eliminated Burkina Faso in the first round of qualifiers) have also been preparing hard for the eight-time African champions ahead of the matches.

LIST OF INVITED HOME-BASED PLAYERS

Goalkeepers: Christy Ohiaeriaku (Confluence Queens); Tochukwu Oluehi (Rivers Angels); Chioma Nwankwo (Nasarawa Amazons)

Defenders: Ngozi Ebere (Barcelona FC Women, Cyprus); Emmanuella Ingenue (Pelican Stars); Rebecca Ajiga (Edo Queens); Gineka Ikeh (Bayelsa Queens); Sarah Nnodim (Nasarawa Amazons); Ugochi Emenayo (Nasarawa Amazons); Joy Jegede (Bayelsa Queens); Mariam Ibrahim (Nasarawa Amazons); Maureen Okpalla (Confluence Queens)

Defenders: Amarachi Okoronkwo (Nasarawa Amazons); Osas Igbinovia (Bayelsa Queens); Goodness Onyebuchi (Sunshine Queens); Patience Agbokade (Sunshine Queens); Orjiugo Godson (Abia Angels); Evelyn Nwabuoku (Rivers Angels); Ogechi Ukwuoma (Pelican Stars)

Forwards: Chinaza Uchendu (Rivers Angels); Joy Jerry (Bayelsa Queens); Tessy Biahwo (Bayelsa Queens); Ijeoma Obi (Bayelsa Queens); Zainab Olapade (Jokodolu Babes); Glory Oshaghe (Confluence Queens); Nneka Julius (Edo Queens)

    Leave a Reply